Privacy & Cookie Statements IMA

Processing personal data via website and contact requests

IMAgency B.V. (IMA or we/us/our) maintains a large network of leading and authentic digital influencers that we may connect to our customers who have brand portfolios in the beauty, fashion, lifestyle and food industry.

Through our services, website, or via other interaction or communication with us, personal data may need to be processed. IMA considers that a careful handling of personal data is of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured. In processing, IMA lives up to the obligations under the Applicable Data Protection Law.

In order to fulfill and optimize our services, we need to process certain personal data. In any case, your privacy is highly important to us. In this Privacy Statement we will inform you about the way we process your personal data when you visit our website or make use of our services. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Statement, so you can make an informed decisions and genuine choices about the data that we process.

1 To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to you when you visit our website or otherwise engage with IMA.

2 Who is the data controller?

IMA is the data controller for the processing of your personal data under the Applicable Data Protection Law.

3 What types of personal data do we process?

We may process the following types of personal data:

a. Personal data of visitors of IMA website. The personal data we process of our visitors of our website includes your name and address data; IP address; type browser; search history; time of the session; online behaviour; demographic information (country and language); age; gender (not per person but in general).

b. Personal data via our contact form or contact email address. Personal data can be processed by means of a contact form, where you are asked to enter various information. You choose which Information you provide. The personal data we process via our contact form or contact email address includes your name and/or company name; (company) email address; title; phone number; website; social media account (username); YouTube channel; reach on social media; your question or message.

4 What are the purposes for the processing of your personal data?

We may process your personal data for various purposes:

  1. Maintaining our administration;

  2. Approaching you if requested;

  3. Making propositions;

  4. Improving our services;

  5. Maintaining contact, handling enquiries, complaints and disputes;

  6. Compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

  7. Monitor online behavior; Measure Search Engine Optimization (SEO) and Search Engine Advertising (SEA); Improvement of the website (statistical analysis);

  8. Assess new business, job or press enquiries.

We will not further process your personal data for other purposes than mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

5 What are the applicable legal grounds for the processing of your personal data?

We only process your personal data when there is a legal ground. We process personal data on your request, and we may ask for your consent for certain data processing activities such as auditing the effect of a marketing campaign. We may furthermore process personal data based on our -and your- legitimate interest to the extent such interest is not overridden by your privacy interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. When required, we may process your personal data for due diligence or to meet with statutory obligations.

6 How long will your personal data be retained?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have obtained it. In principle we may retain your personal data up to a maximum of five years upon the ending of our engagement for statistical and administrative reasons, unless we are required to retain your personal data to comply with a statutory obligation.

The data that is being processed via our contact form or contact email address shall be saved as long as the nature of the form or the content of your email is necessary for its full answer and handling.

7 Who has access to your personal data?

Persons working at or on behalf of IMA may have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis. Next to that, IMA may involve third party service providers who will act as a data processor on our behalf. IMA selects its service provides with due care and makes all necessary arrangements with these third parties. In any case, IMA will enter into a data processing agreement which includes arrangements on data security to protect your personal data against data breaches.

Google Analytics is used for analysis of visit and click behavior on our website and gives IMA insight into the effectiveness of the website. Based on the results, improvements to the website are made. There is a processing agreement in place with Google Analytics for dealing with the collected data. The data are anonymized as much as possible and are not provided to third parties.

IMA may provide your personal data to the competent authorities upon their request to the extent legally required or to the extent this would be necessary to defend IMA's rights in legal proceedings or investigations.

8 Are your personal data processed outside the EEA?

Our third-party service providers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which may not offer an adequate level of protection of personal data. In order to protect your personal data and to live up with our statutory obligations we shall enter into a data transfer agreement on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission prior to engaging service providers outside the EEA.

When necessary, and in the interest of those involved, personal data is shared between our offices in Amsterdam and New York. This processing is done on the basis of Binding corporate rules which guarantee an adequate level of protection of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

9 How is your personal data secured?

We will exercise due care when dealing with your personal data. Amongst other things, this means that we will adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure and protect your personal details against loss and unlawful processing. We protect our systems and applications according to the applicable standards for information security and we also make data processing agreements with our service providers which include obligations to implement adequate security measures.

10 Your rights

You have certain privacy rights pursuant to the privacy regulations. You may at any time, with reasonable intervals, exercise your right of inspection of your personal data. Upon your inspection, you may request us to amend your personal data when you believe that the personal data, we process are incomplete or inaccurate. You also have the right to have certain personal data erased or transferred to another party. To the extent your personal data is being processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data.

In order to exercise your rights please contact us using the contact information set out in this Privacy Statement. We may ask you in response to your request to identify yourself. Like any data subject, you will always have the right to issue a complaint with the competent data protection authority in case of violation of the applicable data protection laws and regulations which affects your privacy. The competent authority for the data processing activities described in this Privacy Statement is the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. More information is available on the website at the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

11 Contact

If you have any questions concerning the manner in which we process your personal data, about this Privacy Statement, or you wish to invoke your rights, you may contact us at contact@imagency.com.

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in June 2019.

 

Processing personal data of former, present and potential customers and their employees

IMAgency B.V. (IMA or we/us/our) maintains a large network of leading and authentic digital influencers that we may connect to our customers who have brand portfolios in the beauty, fashion, lifestyle and food industry.

In order to collaborate with you and/or fulfill our contract with you as our customers, we need to process certain personal data. You may be a customer and/or an employee of a customer with whom we now work with, or have worked with some time ago, or with whom we would like to work in the future. In any case, your privacy is highly important to us. In this Privacy Statement we will inform you about the way we process your personal data when you are a customer, former customer or potential customer in our network. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Statement, so you can make an informed decisions and genuine choices about the data that we process.

1 To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to you when you are a customer and/or are an employee of a customer of IMA.

2 Who is the data controller?

IMA is the data controller for the processing of your personal data as a customer under the Applicable Data Protection Law.

3 What types of personal data do we process?

We may process the following types of personal data regarding our customers:

a. Personal data of (former) customer. The personal data we process of our customers includes your name; gender; title; company name; company address; company email address; telephone number; bank details (name of the bank, full address of bank, bank account number); chamber of commerce number; VAT number; specific arrangements; confidential information (such as marketing plans); brand documents; fees and budgets.

b. Personal data of potential customers. The personal data we process of the potential customers in our network includes your name; gender; title; company name; company address; company email address; telephone number; specific arrangements; confidential information (such as marketing plans); brand documents; fees and budgets.

The aforementioned types of personal data may originate from various sources. We may process personal data that we have found on your public website. When you are a (former) customer, we will process personal data that we have obtained in connection with our cooperation. This data may originate from your agreement with us, from public sources and from information you (or your representative/employee) provided to us. For due diligence reasons we may collect credit information.

4 What are the purposes for the processing of your personal data?

We may process your personal data for various purposes.

When you are a (former) customer, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Maintaining the administration of our customers (registration of past customers);

  2. Contract management;

  3. Performance of contracts with customers;

  4. Approaching customers for new collaborations;

  5. Improving our services towards our customers by market analysis, identification of reach and target groups;

  6. Approaching customers for new collaborations;

  7. Provide customers with proposals.

  8. Compliance with applicable laws, regulations and due diligence.

When you are a potential customer, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Maintaining the administration of our customers (registration of prospective customers);

  2. Approaching customers for new collaborations;

  3. Making propositions for our customers;

  4. Maintaining contact, handling enquiries, complaints and disputes;

  5. Compliance with applicable laws, regulations and due diligence.

We will not further process your personal data for other purposes than mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

5 What are the applicable legal grounds for the processing of your personal data?

We only process your personal data when there is a legal ground. When you are a customer, we will need to process your personal data for the execution of the agreement that we will have with you. Also, we may ask your consent for certain data processing activities such as auditing the effect of a marketing campaign. We may furthermore process personal data of our customers and potential customers based on our -and your- legitimate business interest to the extent such interest is not overridden by your privacy interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. When required, we may process your personal data for due diligence or to meet with statutory obligations.

6 How long will your personal data be retained?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have obtained it. In principle we may retain your personal data up to a maximum of five years upon the ending of our business relationship, unless we are required to retain your personal data to comply with a statutory obligation.

7 Who has access to your personal data?

Persons working at or on behalf of IMA may have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis. Next to that, IMA may involve third party service providers who will act as a data processor on our behalf. IMA selects its service provides with due care and makes all necessary arrangements with these third parties. In any case, IMA will enter into a data processing agreement which includes arrangements on data security to protect your personal data against data breaches.

IMA may provide certain personal data to its influencers in order to provide them with business propositions or in relation to a marketing campaign. When our influencers would further process your personal data, they would do so for their own purposes acting as a data controller. The terms and policies of our customers may apply to such data processing activities.

IMA may provide your personal data to the competent authorities upon their request to the extent legally required or to the extent this would be necessary to defend IMA's rights in legal proceedings or investigations.

8 Are your personal data processed outside the EEA?

Our third-party service providers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which may not offer an adequate level of protection of personal data. In order to protect your personal data and to live up with our statutory obligations we shall enter into a data transfer agreement on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission prior to engaging service providers outside the EEA.

When necessary, and in the interest of those involved, personal data is shared between our offices in Amsterdam and New York. This processing is done on the basis of Binding corporate rules which guarantee an adequate level of protection of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

9 How is your personal data secured?

We will exercise due care when dealing with your personal data. Amongst other things, this means that we will adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure and protect your personal details against loss and unlawful processing. We protect our systems and applications according to the applicable standards for information security and we also make data processing agreements with our service providers which include obligations to implement adequate security measures.

10 Your rights

You have certain privacy rights pursuant to the privacy regulations. You may at any time, with reasonable intervals, exercise your right of inspection of your personal data. Upon your inspection, you may request us to amend your personal data when you believe that the personal data, we process are incomplete or inaccurate. You also have the right to have certain personal data erased or transferred to another party. To the extent your personal data is being processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data.

In order to exercise your rights please contact us using the contact information set out in this Privacy Statement. We may ask you in response to your request to identify yourself. Like any data subject, you will always have the right to issue a complaint with the competent data protection authority in case of violation of the Applicable Data Protection Law and regulations which affects your privacy. The competent authority for the data processing activities described in this Privacy Statement is the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. More information is available on the website at the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

11 Contact

If you have any questions concerning the manner in which we process your personal data, about this Privacy Statement, or you wish to invoke your rights, you may contact us at contact@imagency.com.

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in June 2019.

 

Processing personal data of former, present and potential influencers

IMAgency B.V. (IMA or we/us/our) maintains a large network of leading and authentic digital influencers that we may connect to our customers who have brand portfolios in the beauty, fashion, lifestyle and food industry.

In order to connect you to the marketing portfolios of our customers, we need to process certain personal data of you. You may be an influencer with whom we now work with, or have worked with some time ago, or with whom we would like to work with in the future. In any case, your privacy is highly important to us. In this Privacy Statement we will inform you about the way we process your personal data when you are an influencer, former influencer or potential influencer in our network. When processing your personal data, we make use of our internal IMA Platform, where we store information that we may receive from you, obtain from public sources or receive from third parties upon your consent. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Statement, so you can make informed decisions and genuine choices about the data that we process.

1 To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to you when you are an influencer in our network. This is the case if you are or have been involved in digital influencer marketing campaigns with us. Another possibility is that you are in our network because you are an active professional digital influencer with whom we do not yet have a contractual relationship, but we may like to work together with you in the future. In that case you are a potential influencer.

When you are an influencer, we may obtain information about you via your public profile on social media or via your public website(s). Also, we may have received information directly from you or your agent/management in relation to our contractual relationship. We may also obtain information from third parties, such as social media channels or other digital service providers on the effect of your posts. When you are a potential influencer, the information that we process originates from your public social media profiles or your public website(s) or directly from you or your agent/management.

2 Who is the data controller?

IMA is the data controller for the processing of your personal data as an influencer under the Applicable Data Protection Law.

3 What types of personal data do we process?

We may process the following types of personal data in regard to influencers:

a. Personal data of (former) influencers. The personal data we process of our influencers includes your name and address data, gender, date of birth, your public profile photo from social networks, email address, phone number, social media accounts and/or website, account name, nickname, information about preferences, information from your agent or manager if applicable, amount of followers, estimated engagement on social media accounts and assumed target groups. Next to that, the personal data we process includes the details of arrangements made between you and IMA including start and end date of agreements made, bank details, social security number, Chamber of Commerce number, information that you (or your agent/manager) provide us in the course of our relation and impressions on your social media accounts relating to marketing posts (including the amount of views, types of followers, age groups etc.).

b. Personal data of potential influencers. The personal data we process of the potential influencers in our network includes your name and address data, gender, date of birth, your public profile photos from social networks, email address, phone number, social media accounts and/or website, account name, nickname, information about preferences, information from your agent or manager if applicable, amount of followers, estimated engagement on social media accounts and assumed target groups. If you or your agent/manager has been in contact with us, we may process the data that has been provided to us in this respect.

The aforementioned types of personal data may originate from various sources. We may process personal data that we have found on your public profile on social media or your public website to the extend you have made this information public intentionally and not solely for private purposes. When you are an influencer or former influencer, we will process personal data that we have obtained in connection with our cooperation. This data may originate from your agreement with us, from your social media profile(s) or website(s) and from information you (or your agent/manager) provided to us.

4 What are the purposes for the processing of your personal data?

We may process your personal data for various purposes:

When you are an influencer, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

    1. Maintaining the administration of our network of (potential) influencers;

    2. Approaching you for new collaborations;

    3. Making propositions for our customers;

    4. Improving our services towards our customers by market analysis, identification of reach and target groups;

    5. Maintaining contact, handling enquiries, complaints and disputes;

    6. Compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

    7. Contract management;

    8. Rolling out marketing campaigns in collaboration with the influencer;

    9. Performance of contracts with influencers;

    10. Auditing the effect of a marketing campaign, measuring impressions.

When you are a potential influencer, purpose 1 to 6 apply.

We will not further process your personal data for other purposes than mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

5 What are the applicable legal grounds for the processing of your personal data?

We only process your personal data when there is a legal ground. When you are an influencer, we will need to process your personal data for the execution of the agreement that we will have with you. Also, we may ask your consent for certain data processing activities such as auditing the effect of a marketing campaign. We may furthermore process personal data of our influencers and of potential influencers based on our -and your- legitimate business interest to the extent such interest is not overridden by your privacy interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. When required, we may process your personal data for due diligence or to meet with statutory obligations.

Consent for sharing additional social media data

If you are an influencer, we will ask your consent for sharing specific information in relation to (the reach of) your posts, weblogs and vlogs with us. When you give your consent, you allow social media channels such as Facebook and other parties, like Google Analytics, to provide data relating to the amount of views or clicks and other aggregated information about your followers or website visitors (e.g. age, location, interests, language) in relation to your posts or website content. The information we receive is not attributable to individual followers or website visitors yet may contain your personal data (in any case your account name or website URL). The parties providing such information will remain data controllers in relation to the personal data they will process in this respect. IMA will only be the data controller for the further processing of your personal data and we will only process such in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

6 How long will your personal data be retained?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have obtained it. In principle we may retain your personal data up to a maximum of five years upon the ending of our business relationship, unless we are required to retain your personal data to comply with a statutory obligation.

7 Who has access to your personal data?

Persons working at or on behalf of IMA may have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis. Next to that, IMA may involve third party service providers who will act as a data processor on our behalf. IMA selects its service provides with due care and makes all necessary arrangements with these third parties. In any case, IMA will enter into a data processing agreement which includes arrangements on data security to protect your personal data against data breaches.

IMA may provide certain personal data to its customers in order to provide them with business propositions or in relation to a marketing campaign of a customer that you participate in. When our customers would further process your personal data, they would do so for their own purposes acting as a data controller. The terms and policies of our customers may apply to such data processing activities.

IMA may provide your personal data to the competent authorities upon their request to the extent legally required or to the extent this would be necessary to defend IMA's rights in legal proceedings or investigations.

8 Are your personal data processed outside the EEA?

Our third-party service providers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which may not offer an adequate level of protection of personal data. In order to protect your personal data and to live up with our statutory obligations we shall enter into a data transfer agreement on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission prior to engaging service providers outside the EEA.

When necessary, and in the interest of those involved, personal data is shared between our offices in Amsterdam and New York. This processing is done on the basis of Binding corporate rules which guarantee an adequate level of protection of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

9 How is your personal data secured?

We will exercise due care when dealing with your personal data. Amongst other things, this means that we will adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure and protect your personal details against loss and unlawful processing. We protect our systems and applications according to the applicable standards for information security and we also make data processing agreements with our service providers which include obligations to implement adequate security measures.

10 Your rights

You have certain privacy rights pursuant to the privacy regulations. You may at any time, with reasonable intervals, exercise your right of inspection of your personal data. Upon your inspection, you may request us to amend your personal data when you believe that the personal data we process are incomplete or inaccurate. You also have the right to have certain personal data erased or transferred to another party. To the extent your personal data is being processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data.

In order to exercise your rights please contact us using the contact information set out in this Privacy Statement. We may ask you in response to your request to identify yourself. Like any data subject, you will always have the right to issue a complaint with the competent data protection authority in case of violation of the Applicable Data Protection Law and regulations which affects your privacy. The competent authority for the data processing activities described in this Privacy Statement is the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. More information is available on the website at the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

11 Contact

If you have any questions concerning the manner in which we process your personal data, about this Privacy Statement, or you wish to invoke your rights, you may contact us at contact@imagency.com.

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in June 2019.

In this Cookie Statement, we will explain what cookies are and how we use them. It is important that you read and understand this Cookie Statement, so you are able to understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, and how that information is used. Please also be referred to our Privacy Statement(s) which provides you with further information about the way we process your personal data.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a small amount of data, which are generated by a website and stored on your computer or other devices. Cookies are used to remember information about you and your preferences. One of the purposes is to ensure a consistent and efficient experience for website visitors, for example by storing login information.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively.

What type of cookies do we use?

Please find below some of the main cookies we use: 

  • Crumb

Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

  • RecentRedirect

Prevents redirect loops if a site has custom URL redirects.

  • Test

Investigates if the browser supports cookies and prevents errors.

  • squarespace-likes

Shows when you've already "liked" a blog post.

  • ss_cid

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvr

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvisit

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvt

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cpvisit

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cookieAllowed

Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

  • Facebook Pixel

  • Google Adwords

  • Google Analytics

  • LinkedIn Pixel

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

How do I change my cookie preferences?

You can change your cookie preferences within your browser. Your browser will offer you the possibility to decide to accept, refuse or delete cookies in general or from specifier providers. 

Please note that if you block cookies on our website, you may be unable to access certain website areas and/or functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning the manner in which we use cookies, or about this Cookie Statement in general, you may contact us at contact@imagency.com.

This Cookie Statement may be modified from time to time. We encourage you to check this Cookie Statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Cookie Statement was last updated in October 2019.